2000 To 2009
- 2000
- Allan J. Ryan for The Trickster Shift: Humour and Irony in Contemporary Native Art
- Andrés Montoya for The Ice Worker Sings and Other Poems
- Camille Peri, Kate Moses for Mothers Who Think: Tales of Real-Life Parenthood
- David A. J. Richards for Italian American: The Racializing of an Ethnic Identity
- David Toop for Exotica
- Elva Trevino Hart for Barefoot Heart: Stories of a Migrant Child
- Emil Guillermo for Amok: Essays from an Asian American Perspective; With an Introduction by Ishmael Reed
- Frank Chin for The Chinaman Pacific & Frisco R.R. Co.
- Helen Thomas for Front Row at the White House : My Life and Times
- Janisse Ray for Ecology of a Cracker Childhood
- John Russell Rickford, Russell John Rickford for Spoken Soul: The Story of Black English
- Leroy TeCube for Year in Nam: A Native American Soldier's Story
- Lois-Ann Yamanaka for Heads By Harry
- Michael Lally for It's Not Nostalgia: Poetry & Prose
- Michael Patrick MacDonald for All Souls: A Family Story from Southie
- Rahna Reiko Rizzuto for Why She Left Us, a novel
- Robert Creeley for The Collected Poems of Robert Creeley, 1975-2005
Editor/Publisher: Ronald Sukenick
Journalism: Jack E. White
Lifetime Achievement: Frank Chin
Lifetime Achievement: Robert Creeley
- 2001
- Amanda J. Cobb for Listening to Our Grandmothers' Stories: The Bloomfield Academy for Chickasaw Females, 1852-1949
- Andrea Dworkin for Scapegoat: The Jews, Israel, and Women's Liberation
- Carolyne Wright for Seasons of Mangoes and Brainfire
- Chalmers Johnson for Blowback, Second Edition: The Costs and Consequences of American Empire
- Cheri Register for Packinghouse Daughter: A Memoir
- Chris Ware for Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth
- Diana Garcia for When Living Was a Labor Camp
- Elizabeth Nunez for Bruised Hibiscus
- Janet McAdams for Island of Lost Luggage
- Philip Whalen for Overtime: Selected Poems
- Russell Leong for Phoenix Eyes and Other Stories
- Sandra M. Gilbert for Kissing the Bread: New and Selected Poems, 1969-1999
- Ted Joans for Teducation
- Tillie Olsen for Silences
- William S. Penn for Killing Time With Strangers
Editor/Publisher Award: Malcolm Margolin
Lifetime Achievement: Ted Joans
Lifetime Achievement: Tillie Olsen
Lifetime Achievement: Philip Whalen
- 2002
- Aaron Abeyta, Colcha
- Susanne Antonetta, The Body Toxic: An Environmental Memoir
- Rilla Askew, Fire in Beulah
- Tananarive Due, The Living Blood
- Gloria Frym, Homeless at Home
- Dana Gioia, Interrogations at Noon
- LeAnne Howe, Shell Shaker
- Alex Kuo, Lipstick and Other Stories
- Michael N. Nagler, Is There No Other Way? The Search for a Nonviolent Future
- Donald Phelps, Reading the Funnies : Looking at Great Cartoonists Throughout the First Half of the 20th Century
- Al Young, The Sound of Dreams Remembered: Poems, 1990-2000
Children's Book: Jessel Miller, Angels in the Vineyards
Lifetime Achievement: Lerone Bennett
Lifetime Achievement: Jack Hirschman
- 2003
- Kevin Baker, Paradise Alley
- Debra Magpie Earling, Perma Red
- Daniel Ellsberg, Secrets: A Memoir of Vietnam and the Pentagon Papers
- Rick Heide, ed., Under the Fifth Sun: Latino Literature from California
- Igor Krupnik, Willis Walunga, Vera Metcalf, and Lars Krutak, eds., Akuzilleput Igaqullghet, Our Words Put to Paper: Sourcebook in St. Lawrence Island Yupik Heritage and History
- Alejandro Murguía, This War Called Love: Nine Stories
- Jack Newfield, The Full Rudy: The Man, the Myth, the Mania
- Joseph Papaleo, Italian Stories
- Eric Porter, What Is This Thing Called Jazz?: African American Musicians as Artists, Critics, and Activists
- Jewell Parker Rhodes, Douglass' Women, a novel
- Rachel Simon, Riding the Bus with My Sister: A True Life Journey
- Velma Wallis, Raising Ourselves: A Gwich'in Coming of Age Story from the Yukon River
Editor: Max Rodriguez, QBR: The Black Book Review (www.qbr.com)
- 2004
- Diana Abu-Jaber, Crescent, a novel
- David Cole, Enemy Aliens: Double Standards And Constitutional Freedoms In The War On Terrorism
- Charisse Jones and Kumea Shorter-Gooden, Shifting: The Double Lives of Black Women in America
- Kristin Hunter Lattany, Breaking Away
- A. Robert Lee, Multicultural American Literature: Comparative Black, Native, Latino/a and Asian American Fictions
- Diane Sher Lutovich, What I Stole
- Ruth Ozeki, All Over Creation
- Renato Rosaldo, Prayer to Spider Woman / Rezo a la Mujer Arana
- Scott Saul, Freedom Is, Freedom Ain't: Jazz and the Making of the Sixties
- Michael Walsh, And All the Saints
- 2005
- Bernard W. Bell, The Contemporary African American Novel: Its Folk Roots And Modern Literary Branches
- Cecelie Berry, Rise Up Singing: Black Women Writers on Motherhood
- Jeff Chang, Can't Stop Won't Stop: A History of the Hip-Hop Generation
- Julie Chibbaro, Redemption
- Richard A. Clarke, Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror
- Alisha S. Drabek and Karen R. Adams, The Red Cedar of Afognak, A Driftwood Journey
- Ralph M. Flores, The Horse in the Kitchen: Stories of a Mexican-American Family
- Hiroshi Kashiwagi, Swimming in the American: A Memoir And Selected Writings
- Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., Crimes Against Nature: How George W. Bush and His Corporate Pals Are Plundering the Country and Hijacking Our Democracy
- Don Lee, Country of Origin, a novel
- Lamont B. Steptoe, A Long Movie of Shadows
- Don West, No Lonesome Road: Selected Prose and Poems, eds. Jeff Biggers and George Brosi
Journalism: Bill Berkowitz
- 2006
- Mackenzie Bezos, The Testing of Luther Albright, a novel
- Matt Briggs, Shoot the Buffalo
- David P. Diaz, The White Tortilla: Reflections of a Second-Generation Mexican-American
- Darryl Dickson-Carr, The Columbia Guide to Contemporary African American Fiction
- Thomas Ferraro, Feeling Italian: The Art of Ethnicity in America
- Tim Z. Hernandez, Skin Tax
- Josh Kun, Audiotopia: Music, Race, and America
- P. Lewis, Nate
- Peter Metcalfe, Gumboot Determination: The Story of the Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium
- Kevin J. Mullen, The Toughest Gang in Town: Police Stories from Old San Francisco
- Doris Seale and Beverly Slapin, eds., A Broken Flute: The Native Experience in Books for Children
- Matthew Shenoda, Somewhere Else
- Carlton T. Spiller, Scalding Heart
Editor: Chris Hamilton-Emery, Salt Publishing Ltd.
Lifetime Achievement: Jay Wright
- 2007
- Daniel Cassidy, How the Irish Invented Slang: The Secret Language of the Crossroads
- Michael Eric Dyson, Come Hell or High Water: Hurricane Katrina and the Color of Disaster
- Rigoberto Gonzalez, Butterfly Boy: Memories of a Chicano Mariposa
- Reyna Grande, Across a Hundred Mountains, a novel
- Ernestine Hayes, Blonde Indian: An Alaska Native Memoir
- Patricia Klindienst, The Earth Knows My Name: Food, Culture, and Sustainability in the Gardens of Ethnic Americans
- Gary Panter, Jimbo's Inferno
- Jeffrey F. L. Partridge, Beyond Literary Chinatown
- Judith Roche, Wisdom of the Body
- Kali Vanbaale, The Space Between
- 2008
- Moustafa Bayoumi, How Does It Feel to Be a Problem Being Young and Arab in America
- Douglas A. Blackmon, Slavery by Another Name: The Re-Enslavement of Black Americans from the Civil War to World War II
- Jonathan Curiel, Al’ America: Travels Through America's Arab and Islamic Roots
- Nora Marks Dauenhauer, Richard Dauenhauer, Lydia T. Black, and Anóoshi Lingít Aaní Ká, Russians in Tlingit America: The Battles of Sitka, 1802 and 1804
- Maria Mazziotti Gillan, All That Lies Between Us
- Nikki Giovanni, The Collected Poetry of Nikki Giovanni: 1968-1998
- C. S. Giscombe, Prairie Style
- Angela Jackson, Where I Must Go, a novel
- L. Luis Lopez, Each Month I Sing
- Tom Lutz, Doing Nothing: A History of Loafers, Loungers, Slackers, and Bums in America
- Fae Myenne Ng, Steer Toward Rock
- Yuko Taniguchi, The Ocean in the Closet
- Lorenzo Thomas, Don't Deny My Name: Words and Music and the Black Intellectual Tradition, ed. Aldon Lynn Nielsen
- Frank B. Wilderson III, Incognegro: A Memoir of Exile and Apartheid
Lifetime Achievement: J. J. Phillips, Author of Mojo Hand: An Orphic Tale
- 2009
- Houston A. Baker, Jr., Betrayal: How Black Intellectuals Have Abandoned the Ideals of the Civil Right Era
- Danit Brown, Ask for a Convertible
- Jericho Brown, Please
- José Antonio Burciaga, The Last Supper of Chicano Heroes: Selected Works of José Antonio Burciaga, eds. Mimi R. Gladstein and Daniel Chacón
- Claire Hope Cummings, Uncertain Peril: Genetic Engineering and the Future of Seeds
- Stella Pope Duarte, If I Die in Juarez
- Linda Gregg, All of It Singing: New and Selected Poems
- Suheir Hammad, Breaking Poems
- Richard Holmes, The Age of Wonder
- George E. Lewis, A Power Stronger than Itself: The A.A.C.M. and American Experimental Music
- Patricia Santana, Ghosts of El Grullo
- Jack Spicer, My Vocabulary Did This to Me: The Collected Poetry of Jack Spicer, ed. Peter Gizzi and Kevin Killian
Lifetime Achievement: Miguel Algarín
Read more about this topic: American Book Awards, Recipients