41st Academy Awards - Winners

Winners

Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.

Best Picture Best Director
  • Carol Reed - Oliver!
    • Anthony Harvey - The Lion In Winter
    • Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
    • Gillo Pontecorvo - The Battle of Algiers
    • Franco Zeffirelli - Romeo and Juliet
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Cliff Robertson - Charly
    • Alan Arkin - The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
    • Alan Bates - The Fixer
    • Ron Moody - Oliver!
    • Peter O'Toole - The Lion In Winter
  • Katharine Hepburn - The Lion In Winter
  • Barbra Streisand - Funny Girl
    • Patricia Neal - The Subject Was Roses
    • Vanessa Redgrave - Isadora
    • Joanne Woodward - Rachel, Rachel
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Jack Albertson - The Subject Was Roses
    • Seymour Cassel - Faces
    • Daniel Massey - Star!
    • Jack Wild - Oliver!
    • Gene Wilder - The Producers
  • Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's Baby
    • Lynn Carlin - Faces
    • Sondra Locke - The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
    • Kay Medford - Funny Girl
    • Estelle Parsons - Rachel, Rachel
Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Mel Brooks, The Producers
    • John Cassavetes, Faces
    • Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke, 2001: A Space Odyssey
    • Franco Solinas and Gillo Pontecorvo, The Battle of Algiers
    • Ira Wallach and Peter Ustinov, Hot Millions
  • James Goldman - The Lion in Winter
    • Vernon Harris - Oliver!
    • Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby
    • Neil Simon - The Odd Couple
    • Stewart Stern - Rachel, Rachel
Best Documentary Feature Best Documentary Short
  • Jouney Into Self, Bill McGaw, Western Behavioral Sciences Institute
    • A Few Notes on Our Food Problem U.S. Information Agency
    • The Legendary Champions, William Cayton
    • Other Voices, David H. Sawyer
    • Young Americans, Robert Cohn and Alex Grasshoff
  • Why Man Creates, Saul Bass
    • The House That Ananda Built, Films Division, Government of India
    • The Revolving Door, Vision Associates Production for the American Foundation Institute of Corrections
    • A Space to Grow, Office of Economic Opportunity for Project Upward Bound
    • A Way Out of the Wilderness, Dan E. Weisburd
Best Live Action Short Best Animated Short
  • Robert Kennedy Remembered, Guggenheim Productions
    • The Dove, Coe-Davis Ltd.
    • Duo, National Film Board of Canada
    • Prelude, Prelude Co.
  • Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day, Walt Disney Productions
    • The House That Jack Built, National Film Board of Canada
    • The Magic Pear Tree, Murakami-Wolf Films
    • Windy Day, Hubley Studios
Best Original Score (not a musical) Best Original or Adaptation Score
  • John Barry, The Lion in Winter
    • Jerry Goldsmith, Planet of the Apes
    • Michel Legrand, The Thomas Crown Affair
    • Alex North, The Shoes of the Fisherman
    • Lalo Schifrin, The Fox
  • John Green, Oliver!
    • Lennie Hayton, Star!
    • Ray Heindorf, Finian's Rainbow
    • Michel Legrand, music and adaptation; Jacques Demy, lyrics, The Young Girls of Rochefort
    • Walter Scharf, Funny Girl
Best Original Song Best Sound Mixing
  • "The Windmills of Your Mind", The Thomas Crown Affair, Michel Legrand, music; Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman, lyrics
    • "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang", Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman, music and lyrics
    • "For Love of Ivy", For Love of Ivy, Quincy Jones, music; Bob Russell, lyrics
    • "Funny Girl", Funny Girl, Jule Styne, music; Bob Merrill, lyrics
    • "Star!", Star!, Jimmy Van Heusen, music; Sammy Cahn, lyrics
  • Shepperton Studio Sound Dept., Oliver!
    • Columbia Studio Sound Dept., Funny Girl
    • Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Dept., Star!
    • Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Dept., Bullitt
    • Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Dept., Finian's Rainbow
Best Foreign Language Film Best Costume Design
  • War and Peace, U.S.S.R.
    • The Boys of Paul Street, Hungary
    • The Firemen's Ball, Czechoslovakia
    • The Girl with the Pistol, Italy
    • Stolen Kisses, France
  • Danilo Donati, Romeo and Juliet
    • Donald Brooks, Star!
    • Phyllis Dalton, Oliver!
    • Margaret Furse, The Lion in Winter
    • Morton Haack, Planet of the Apes
Best Art Direction Best Cinematography
  • John Box and Terence Marsh, art direction; Vernon Dixon and Ken Muggleston, set decoration, Oliver!
    • Mikhail Bogdanov and Gennady Myasnikov, art direction; G. Koshelev and V. Uvarov, set decoration, War and Peace
    • George W. Davis and Edward Carfagno, art direction, The Shoes of the Fisherman
    • Boris Leven, art direction; Walter M. Scott and Howard Bristol, set decoration, Star!
    • Anthony Masters, Harry Lange and Ernie Archer, art direction, 2001: A Space Odyssey
  • Pasqualino De Santis, Romeo and Juliet
    • Daniel L. Fapp, Ice Station Zebra
    • Ernest Laszlo, Star!
    • Oswald Morris, Oliver!
    • Harry Stradling, Funny Girl
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects
  • Frank P. Keller, Bullitt
    • Frank Bracht, The Odd Couple
    • Fred Feitshans and Eve Newman, Wild in the Streets
    • Ralph Kemplen, Oliver!
    • Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe and William Sands, Funny Girl
  • Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey
    • Hal Millar and J. McMillan Johnson, Ice Station Zebra

Read more about this topic:  41st Academy Awards

Other articles related to "winners, winner":

Indonesia National Football Team - Honours - Others
... Jakarta Anniversary Tournament Winners (1) 1972 Runner-Up (1) 1978 Indonesian Independence Cup Winners (3) 1987, 2000, 2008 Pestabola Merdeka Winners (3 ...
Heisman Trophy - University Success
... achievements play a heavy role in the voting – a typical Heisman winner represents a team that had an outstanding season and was most likely in contention for the national championship or a major ... win in 2002, the USC program actually had three different winners within four years ... have produced multiple Heisman trophy winners Woodrow Wilson High School in Dallas, Texas (1938 and 1987) and Mater Dei High School in Santa Ana, California (1964 and ...
1980 AFC Asian Cup - Awards - Winners
... 1980 AFC Asian Cup Winners Kuwait First title. ...
FA Vase Winners and Finalists
... For a full list of FA Vase winners and runners-up, see List of FA Vase winners ... Two FA Vase winners, Forest Green Rovers and Tamworth, have gone on to play in the Football Conference at the top level of the non-league pyramid ... No FA Vase winner has yet reached the Football League, although 2008–09 finalists Glossop North End had briefly competed in the old First Division over a hundred years earlier, and 1985 finalists Fleetwood ...
Jamie Redknapp - Honours
... Liverpool FA Cup winners 1992, 2001 League Cup winners 1995, 2001 FA Charity Shield winners 2001 UEFA Cup winners 2001 UEFA Super Cup winners 2001 ...

Famous quotes containing the word winners:

    The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people don’t acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.
    Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)