22nd Canadian Parliament - By-elections

By-elections

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Retained
Saint-Jean—Iberville—Napierville 1955 Alcide Côté Liberal J.-Armand Ménard Liberal Death Yes
Spadina 1955 David A. Croll Liberal Charles E. Rea Progressive Conservative Called to the Senate No
Restigouche—Madawaska 1955 Joseph-Gaspard Boucher Liberal Joseph Charles Van Horne Progressive Conservative Death No
Bellechasse 1955 L.-Philippe Picard Liberal Ovide Laflamme Liberal Resignation Yes
Quebec South 1955 Charles G. Power Liberal Frank G. Power Liberal Called to the Senate Yes
Témiscouata 1955 Jean-François Pouliot Liberal Jean-Paul St-Laurent Liberal Called to the Senate Yes
Battle River—Camrose 1955 Robert Fair Social Credit James A. Smith Social Credit Death Yes
Selkirk 1954 Robert James Wood Liberal Scottie Bryce C. C. F. Death No
Stormont 1954 Lionel Chevrier Liberal Albert Peter Lavigne Liberal Appointed President of the St. Lawrence Seaway Authority Yes
Trinity 1954 Lionel Conacher Liberal Donald D. Carrick Liberal Death Yes
York West 1954 Rodney Adamson Progressive Conservative John B. Hamilton Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Saint-Antoine—Westmount 1954 Douglas Charles Abbott Liberal George C. Marler Liberal Appointed a Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada Yes
St. Lawrence—St. George 1954 Brooke Claxton Liberal Claude Richardson Liberal Resignation Yes
Elgin 1954 Charles Delmer Coyle Progressive Conservative James A. McBain Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Peel 1954 Gordon Graydon Progressive Conservative John Pallett Progressive Conservative Death Yes
Gatineau 1954 Joseph-Célestin Nadon Liberal Rodolphe Leduc Liberal Death Yes
Verdun 1954 Paul-Émile Côté Liberal Yves Leduc Liberal Appointed a Superior Court Judge of Quebec Yes


Read more about this topic:  22nd Canadian Parliament

Other related articles:

List Of United Kingdom By-elections (1868–1885) - By-elections - 22nd Parliament (1880–1885)
... By-election Date Former Incumbent Party Winner Party Cause Horsham 16 July 1885 Sir Henry Fletcher Conservative Sir Henry Fletcher Conservative Groom in Waiting Aylesbury 16 July 1885 Sir Nathan ... Liberal Frederick Lehmann Liberal Void election Liberal Frederick Dixon-Hartland Conservative By-election result reversed on petition (1881) Bute 3 July 1880 Thomas Russell Liberal Charles ...
South Lanarkshire Council Election, 2007 - By-elections
... A by-election was held on March 6, 2008 following the death of the SNP's John Higgins on December 29, 2007 ... The by-election was won by Labour's Richard Tullett Cambuslang East, by-election 6th March 2008 Party Candidate % 1st Pref Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 ... Hamilton West and Earnock, by-election 8th December 2011- 1 seat Party Candidate % 1st Pref Count 1 SNP John Menzies 50.03 822 Labour Stuart Gallacher 36.94 607 Conservative Connar McBain 13.02 214 SNP gain from ...
Scottish Elections - UK Parliament, Westminster - By-elections
... Inverclyde by-election, 2011, Labour hold Glasgow North East by-election, 2009, Labour hold Glenrothes by-election, 2008, Labour hold Glasgow East by-election, 2008, SNP gain from Labour Dunfermline ...