Best Motion Picture |
Best Director |
- Charles Brackett for Paramount Pictures - The Lost Weekend
- Joe Pasternak for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Anchors Aweigh
- Leo McCarey for RKO Radio Pictures - The Bells of St. Mary's
- Jerry Wald for Warner Bros. - Mildred Pierce
- David O. Selznick for United Artists - Spellbound
|
- Billy Wilder – The Lost Weekend
- Clarence Brown – National Velvet
- Alfred Hitchcock – Spellbound
- Leo McCarey – The Bells of St. Mary's
- Jean Renoir – The Southerner
|
Best Actor |
Best Actress |
- Ray Milland – The Lost Weekend
- Bing Crosby – The Bells of St. Mary's
- Gene Kelly – Anchors Aweigh
- Gregory Peck – The Keys of the Kingdom
- Cornel Wilde – A Song to Remember
|
- Joan Crawford – Mildred Pierce
- Ingrid Bergman – The Bells of St. Mary's
- Jennifer Jones – Love Letters
- Greer Garson – The Valley of Decision
- Gene Tierney – Leave Her to Heaven
|
Best Supporting Actor |
Best Supporting Actress |
- James Dunn – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
- Michael Chekhov – Spellbound
- J. Carrol Naish – A Medal for Benny
- John Dall – The Corn Is Green
- Robert Mitchum – The Story of G.I. Joe
|
- Anne Revere – National Velvet
- Eve Arden – Mildred Pierce
- Ann Blyth – Mildred Pierce
- Angela Lansbury – The Picture of Dorian Gray
- Joan Lorring – The Corn Is Green
|
Best Original Screenplay |
Best Adapted Screenplay |
- Marie-Louise – Richard Schweizer
- Music for Millions – Myles Connolly
- Salty O'Rourke – Milton Holmes
- What Next, Corporal Hargrove? – Harry Kurnitz
- Dillinger – Philip Yordan
|
- The Lost Weekend – Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder
- The Story of G.I. Joe – Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore and Philip Stevenson
- A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Frank Davis and Tess Slesinger
- Mildred Pierce – Ranald MacDougall
- Pride of the Marines – Albert Maltz
|
Best Story |
Best Animated Short Film |
- The House on 92nd Street – Charles G. Booth
- Objective, Burma! – Alvah Bessie
- The Affairs of Susan – Laszlo Gorog and Thomas Monroe
- A Song to Remember – Ernst Marischka
- A Medal for Benny – John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner
|
- Quiet Please!
- Donald's Crime
- Jasper and the Beanstalk
- Life with Feathers
- Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life
- The Poet and Peasant
- Rippling Romance
|
Best Documentary Feature |
Best Documentary Short |
|
- Hitler Lives?
- Library of Congress
- To the Shores of Iwo Jima
|
Best Live Action Short Film, One-Reel |
Best Live Action Short Film, Two-Reel |
- Stairway to Light – Herbert Moulton
- Along the Rainbow Trail – Edmund Reek
- Screen Snapshots' 25th Anniversary – Ralph Staub
- Story of a Dog – Gordon Hollingshead
- White Rhapsody – Grantland Rice
- Your National Gallery – Joseph O'Brien and Thomas Mead
|
- Star in the Night – Gordon Hollingshead
- A Gun in His Hand – Chester Franklin
- The Jury Goes Round 'N' Round – Jules White
- The Little Witch – George Templeton
|
Best Dramatic or Comedy Score |
Best Musical Score |
- Spellbound – Miklos Rozsa
- Guest Wife – Daniele Amfitheatrof
- The Story of G.I. Joe – Louis Applebaum and Ann Ronell
- Flame of Barbary Coast – Dale Butts and Morton Scott
- The Bells of St. Mary's – Robert Emmett Dolan
- Brewster's Millions – Lou Forbes
- The Woman in the Window – Hugo Friedhofer and Arthur Lange
- The Man Who Walked Alone – Karl Hajos
- Captain Kidd – Werner Janssen
- Guest in the House – Werner Janssen
- The Southerner – Werner Janssen
- G. I. Honeymoon – Edward J. Kay
- The Keys of the Kingdom – Alfred Newman
- The Lost Weekend – Miklos Rozsa
- A Song to Remember – Miklos Rozsa and Morris Stoloff
- This Love of Ours – H. J. Salter
- The Valley of Decision – Herbert Stothart
- Paris Underground – Alexander Tansman
- Objective, Burma – Franz Waxman
- The Enchanted Cottage – Roy Webb
- Love Letters – Victor Young
|
- Anchors Aweigh – Georgie Stoll
- Incendiary Blonde – Robert Emmett Dolan
- Wonder Man – Lou Forbes and Ray Heindorf
- Why Girls Leave Home – Walter Greene
- Rhapsody in Blue – Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner
- State Fair – Charles Henderson and Alfred Newman
- Sunbonnet Sue – Edward J. Kay
- Can't Help Singing – Jerome Kern and H. J. Salter
- Belle of the Yukon – Arthur Lange
- The Three Caballeros – Edward Plumb, Paul J. Smith and Charles Wolcott
- Hitchhike to Happiness – Morton Scott
- Tonight and Every Night – Marlin Skiles and Morris Stoloff
|
Best Original Song |
Best Sound Recording |
- "It Might as Well Be Spring" from State Fair – Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyric by Oscar Hammerstein II
- "Accentuate the Positive" from Here Come the Waves – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyric by Johnny Mercer
- "Anywhere" from Tonight and Every Night – Music by Jule Styne; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
- "Aren't You Glad You're You" from The Bells of St. Mary's – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyric by Johnny Burke
- "The Cat and the Canary" from Why Girls Leave Home – Music by Jay Livingston; Lyric by Ray Evans
- "Endlessly" from Earl Carroll Vanities – Music by Walter Kent; Lyric by Kim Gannon
- "I Fall in Love Too Easily" from Anchors Aweigh – Music by Jule Styne; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
- "I'll Buy That Dream" from Sing Your Way Home – Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyric by Herb Magidson
- "Linda" from The Story of G.I. Joe – Music and Lyric by Ann Ronell
- "Love Letters" from Love Letters – Music by Victor Young; Lyric by Eddie Heyman
- "More and More" from Can't Help Singing – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyric by E. Y. Harburg
- "Sleighride in July" from Belle of the Yukon – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyric by Johnny Burke
- "So in Love" from Wonder Man – Music by David Rose; Lyric by Leo Robin
- "Some Sunday Morning" from San Antonio – Music by Ray Heindorf and M. K. Jerome; Lyric by Ted Koehler
|
- The Bells of St. Mary's – Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
- A Song to Remember – John P. Livadary, Columbia Studio Sound Department
- The Southerner – Jack Whitney, General Service
- They Were Expendable – Douglas Shearer, MGM Studio Sound Department
- The Unseen – Loren L. Ryder, Paramount Studio Sound Department
- Three Is a Family – W. V. Wolfe, RCA Sound
- Flame of Barbary Coast – Daniel J. Bloomberg, Republic Studio Sound Department
- Wonder Man – Gordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
- Leave Her to Heaven – Thomas T. Moulton, Fox Studio Sound Department
- Lady on a Train – Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio Sound Department
- The Three Caballeros – C. O. Slyfield, Walt Disney Studio Sound Department
- Rhapsody in Blue – Nathan Levinson, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department
|
Best Art Direction, Black and White |
Best Art Direction, Color |
- Blood on the Sun – Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Set Decoration: A. Roland Fields
- The Keys of the Kingdom – Art Direction: James Basevi and William S. Darling; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes
- Experiment Perilous – Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino and Jack Okey; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera and Claude Carpenter
- Love Letters – Art Decoration: Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ray Moyer
- The Picture of Dorian Gray – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, John Bonar and Hugh Hunt
|
- Frenchman's Creek – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: Sam Comer
- National Velvet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Mildred Griffiths
- A Thousand and One Nights – Art Direction: Stephen Goosson and Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
- San Antonio – Art Direction: Ted Smith; Set Decoration: Jack McConaghy
- Leave Her to Heaven – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Thomas Little
|
Best Cinematography, Black and White |
Best Cinematography, Color |
- The Picture of Dorian Gray – Harry Stradling
- Spellbound – George Barnes
- Mildred Pierce – Ernest Haller
- The Keys of the Kingdom – Arthur C. Miller
- The Lost Weekend – John F. Seitz
|
- Leave Her to Heaven – Leon Shamroy
- The Spanish Main – George Barnes
- A Song to Remember – Tony Gaudio and Allen M. Davey
- Anchors Aweigh – Robert Planck and Charles P. Boyle
- National Velvet – Leonard Smith
|
Best Film Editing |
Best Visual Effects |
- National Velvet – Robert J. Kern
- Objective, Burma! – George Amy
- The Lost Weekend – Doane Harrison
- The Bells of St. Mary's – Harry Marker
- A Song to Remember – Charles Nelson
|
- Wonder Man – Photography: John P. Fulton; Sound: Arthur W. Johns
- A Thousand and One Nights – Photography: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound: Ray Bomba
- Spellbound – Photography and Sound: Jack Cosgrove
- They Were Expendable – Photography: A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Robert A. MacDonald; Sound: Michael Steinore
- Captain Eddie – Photography: Fred Sersen and Sol Halprin; Sound: Roger Heman and Harry Leonard
|