By-elections
By-election | Year | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dorchester | 1917 | Albert Sévigny | Conservative | Albert Sévigny | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minster of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Toronto East | 1916 | Albert Edward Kemp | Conservative | Albert Edward Kemp | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minster of Militia and Defence | Yes | ||
Hochelaga | 1915 | Louis Coderre | Conservative | Esioff-Léon Patenaude | Conservative | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Terrebonne | 1915 | Wilfrid Bruno Nantel | Conservative | Gédéon Rochon | Conservative | Appointed a Railway Commissioner | Yes | ||
Westmorland | 1915 | Henry R. Emmerson | Liberal | Arthur Bliss Copp | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Jacques Cartier | 1915 | Frederick D. Monk | Conservative | Joseph Adélard DesCarries | Conservative | Resignation (ill health) | Yes | ||
Prince Albert | 1915 | James McKay | Conservative | Samuel James Donaldson | Conservative | Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of Saskatchewan | Yes | ||
London | 1915 | George Adam Clare | Conservative | Frank Stewart Scott | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Waterloo South | 1915 | Thomas Beattie | Conservative | William Gray | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Champlain | 1914 | Pierre Édouard Blondin | Conservative | Pierre Édouard Blondin | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Quebec County | 1914 | Louis-Philippe Pelletier | Conservative | Thomas Chase-Casgrain | Conservative | Resignation prior to being appointed a judge | Yes | ||
York | 1913 | Oswald Smith Crocket | Conservative | Harry Fulton McLeod | Conservative | Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of New Brunswick | Yes | ||
Lanark South | 1913 | John Graham Haggart | Conservative | Adelbert Edward Hanna | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Macdonald | 1913 | Alexander Morrison | Conservative | Alexander Morrison | Conservative | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Bruce South | 1913 | James J. Donnelly | Conservative | Reuben Eldridge Truax | Liberal | Called to the Senate | No | ||
Middlesex East | 1913 | Peter Elson | Conservative | Samuel Francis Glass | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Châteauguay | 1913 | James Pollock Brown | Liberal | James Morris | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Portage la Prairie | 1913 | Arthur Meighen | Conservative | Arthur Meighen | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes | ||
Hochelaga | 1912 | Louis Coderre | Conservative | Louis Coderre | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada | Yes | ||
Carleton | 1912 | Edward Kidd | Conservative | William Foster Garland | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada | Yes | ||
Richelieu | 1912 | Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin | Liberal | Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Macdonald | 1912 | William D. Staples | Conservative | Alexander Morrison | Conservative | Appointed Grain Commissioner for Canada | Yes | ||
Simcoe South | 1912 | Haughton Lennox | Conservative | William Alves Boys | Conservative | Appointed a judge | Yes | ||
Kootenay | 1912 | Arthur Samuel Goodeve | Conservative | Robert Francis Green | Conservative | Appointed a Railway Commissioner | Yes | ||
Renfrew South | 1912 | Thomas Andrew Low | Liberal | George Perry Graham | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Nipissing | 1911 | George Gordon | Conservative | Francis Cochrane | Conservative | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Leeds | 1911 | George Taylor | Conservative | William Thomas White | Conservative | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Yale—Cariboo | 1911 | Martin Burrell | Conservative | Martin Burrell | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture | Yes | ||
Halifax | 1911 | Robert Borden | Conservative | Robert Borden | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister | Yes | ||
Elgin West | 1911 | Thomas Wilson Crothers | Conservative | Thomas Wilson Crothers | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Labour | Yes | ||
St. Anne | 1911 | Charles Doherty | Conservative | Charles Doherty | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice | Yes | ||
Toronto North | 1911 | George Eulas Foster | Conservative | George Eulas Foster | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce | Yes | ||
City and County of St. John | 1911 | John Waterhouse Daniel | Conservative | John Douglas Hazen | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Hazen | Yes | ||
Victoria | 1911 | Samuel Hughes | Liberal-Conservative | Samuel Hughes | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence | Yes | ||
Jacques Cartier | 1911 | Frederick Debartzch Monk | Conservative | Frederick Debartzch Monk | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works | Yes | ||
Terrebonne | 1911 | Wilfrid Bruno Nantel | Conservative | Wilfrid Bruno Nantel | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Quebec County | 1911 | Louis-Philippe Pelletier | Conservative | Louis-Philippe Pelletier | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster-General | Yes | ||
Grenville | 1911 | John Dowsley Reid | Conservative | John Dowsley Reid | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs | Yes | ||
Marquette | 1911 | William James Roche | Conservative | William James Roche | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for External Affairs | Yes | ||
Winnipeg | 1911 | Alexander Haggart | Conservative | Robert Rogers | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Rogers | Yes |
Read more about this topic: 12th Canadian Parliament